Private Label Surrogacy. Nurse-led. Ethics-bound.
Menu

Surrogate compensation

How much do surrogates make with PLS? The whole package, itemized.

The short answer

A first-time surrogate with Private Label Surrogacy receives a total compensation package typically worth $[PACKAGE_LOW] to $[PACKAGE_HIGH] over the journey. That includes base compensation from $60,000 [CONFIRM], a $300 monthly allowance, $500 at medication start, $1,000 at embryo transfer, $750 for maternity clothing, $90 a week for housekeeping from 32 weeks, $200 a week for pumping if you choose to, lost wages for you and your partner, and a life insurance policy of up to $750,000. Experienced surrogates receive base compensation of $65,000 to $70,000. Multiples add $5,000 (twins) or $10,000 (triplets). All payments come from an independent escrow account funded by the parents before medications begin, so your compensation is never dependent on an agency's bank balance.

Written by Nancy Block, RN

Founder and Director. Fertility nurse, 17 years at Northwestern Memorial Hospital. Former President, SEEDS.

Last updated

What is in the total compensation package?

INDEPENDENT ESCROW
The package, line by line
ItemAmountWhen paidCondition
Base compensation, first-timeFrom $60,000Milestone schedule in your contractAll first-time surrogates
Base compensation, experienced$65,000 to $70,000Milestone schedule in your contractSecond or later journey
Monthly allowance$300 a monthMonthly
Medication start$500When medications beginEach cycle
Embryo transfer$1,000At each transferPaid whether or not the transfer succeeds
Multiples$5,000 twins; $10,000 tripletsOn confirmationIf more than one baby
Maternity clothing$750; $1,000 for multiplesDuring pregnancy
Breast milk pumping$200 a weekWeekly after deliveryIf you choose to pump
Housekeeping$90 a weekFrom 32 weeks
Lost wages, you and your partnerAs set in your contractAs incurred
Life insurancePolicy up to $750,000In force before transfer
Dietitian and mental-health supportIncludedThroughoutAt least six nutrition consults
Typical total, first-time surrogateTypically $68,000 to $78,000 [CONFIRM WITH NANCY]Over the journeySingle baby, no complications

Every figure on this page will be confirmed against the current PLS schedule before it is final. [CONFIRM every figure with Nancy]

When are surrogates paid?

Payments follow milestones written into your gestational carrier agreement, and the escrow agent releases each one when it falls due. The schedule below shows the milestones; the exact amounts per milestone are being confirmed.

Payment schedule by milestone
MilestonePayment
Contract signed[CONFIRM]
Medications start$500
Embryo transfer$1,000 per transfer
Confirmed pregnancy (heartbeat)Base compensation begins, paid monthly [CONFIRM]
32 weeksHousekeeping, $90 a week
DeliveryFinal base installment [CONFIRM]

Is surrogate compensation taxed?

There is no definitive IRS ruling. Many surrogates and CPAs treat base compensation as taxable income and reimbursements (medical, travel, clothing) as non-taxable; some take the position that payments for pain and suffering are excluded. Plan to set aside 20 to 30 percent and talk to a CPA before your first payment. PLS does not issue tax advice. More on taxes.

Why do we not advertise "up to" figures?

An "up to" number adds payments that only happen if something goes wrong, such as a cesarean, bed rest or invasive procedures, and presents them as pay. PLS states the base and the benefits separately, in writing, before matching. Compare agencies on base compensation plus guaranteed allowances, and on who holds the money. Commitment 8 of the PLS Standard.

Estimate your own package

A compensation calculator for first-time and experienced surrogates is in development.

About the calculator

Frequently asked questions

How much do first-time surrogates make?

At PLS, $60,000 base compensation, with a typical total package of roughly $68,000 to $78,000 after allowances and fees.

How much do experienced surrogates make?

Base compensation of $65,000 to $70,000 plus the same allowances and fees.

Is surrogate compensation a salary?

No. It is compensation under a contract, paid from escrow on milestones; it is not wages from PLS or the intended parents.

Who pays the surrogate?

The intended parents fund an independent licensed escrow agent, who releases each payment on the schedule in your contract.

Do surrogates get paid if the embryo transfer fails?

You keep the $1,000 transfer fee and monthly allowance already paid; base compensation starts with confirmed pregnancy.